Loading color scheme

Golf Records

TEAM RECORDS

YEAR TEAM ACCOMPLISHMENTS

COACH

2001

Boys

District Runner-up

Danny Day

2003

Boys

District Runner-up

Danny Day

2005

Girls

District Champs

Danny Day

2005

Boys

District Runner-up

Danny Day

2005

Girls

Region Champs

Danny Day

2006

Boys

District Runner-up

Danny Day

2006

Girls

District Champs

Scott Powers

2006

Boys

Region Champs

Danny Day

2006

Girls

Region Chammps

Scott Powers

2006

Boys

Finish 3rd in State, 1st in Public Schools

Danny Day

2007

Boys

District Champs

Danny Day

2007

Girls

District Champs

Danny Day

2007

Boys

Region Champs

Danny Day

2008

Boys

District Champs

Danny Day

2008

Girls

District Runner-up

Danny Day

2009

Boys

Region Champs

Danny Day

2011

Boys

District Runner-up

Adam Day

2012

Boys

District Runner-up

Adam Day

2012

Girls

District Runner-up

Adam Day

2013

Boys

District Runner-up

Adam Day

2013

Girls

District Runner-up

Adam Day

 INDIVIDUAL RECORDS

YEAR

ACCOMPLISHMENT

COACH

1985

1st Players to Earn Region Birth – Joan Arnold, Brent Inman & Jamie Wolfe

Jerry Lott

1986

Jamie Wolfe is District Medalist

Jerry Lott

1987

Jamie Wolfe is District Medalist

Jerry Lott

1987

Jamie Wolfe is 1st Boy to Advance to State Tournament

Jerry Lott

1987

Joanie Arnold is 1st Girl to Advance to State Tournament

Jerry Lott

1995

Timmy Wolfe Makes All-State Golf Team

Scott Powers

1999

Jack King is 1st MCHS Golfer nominated for the High School Heisman Award

Scott Powers

2001

1st Year Boys Team is District Runner-up

Danny Day

2005

1st Year Girls Team is District Champs

Danny Day

2005

Olevia Powers – 1st Girl to make 2nd Appearance at State Tournament

Danny Day

2005

1st Year Girls Team is Region Champs

Danny Day

2005

1st Year Girls Team Makes State Tournament Appearance

Danny Day

2006

1st Year Boys Team is Region Champs

Danny Day

2006

2nd Year Girls Team is District Champs

Scott Powers

2006

2nd Year Girls Team is Region Champs

Scott Powers

2006

1st Year Boys Team Makes State Tournament Appearance

Danny Day

2006

2nd Year Girls Team Makes State Tournament Appearance

Scott Powers

2006

Olevia Powers – 1st Girl to Make 3rd Appearance at State Tournament

Scott Powers

2006

Boys Finish 3rd in State – 1st in Public Schools

Danny Day

2007

1st Year Boys Team is District Champs

Danny Day

2007

2nd Year Boys Team is Region Champs

Danny Day

2007

Cody Phillips – 1st boy to Make 2nd Appearance at State Tournament

Danny Day

2008

Cody Phillips & Matt Youngblood – 1st Boys to Make 3rd Appearance

Danny Day

2011

Valerie Jones District 4th Place

Adam Day

2012

Jason Kirk District Medalist with a 7 under par 65

Adam Day

2012

Kelly Beth Ernest District 3rd Place

Adam Day

2012

Matt Chandler, Kelly Beth Ernest, Valerie Jones & Jason Kirk advance to State Tournament

Adam Day

2013

John Hunter Powers advanced to Region Tournament

Adam Day

2015

John Hunter Powers places 4th in District 14A-AA Tournament & makes All District Team

Jim Merry

2015

John Hunter Powers wins Region 7A-AA Golf Tournament with a 4 under par 68

Jim Merry

2015

John Hunter Powers places 9th in State Golf Tournament

Jim Merry

2015

John Hunter Powers makes All West TN 1st Team

Jim Merry